School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    captives and when Goll arrived they tried to kill him. Goll killed two of them and spared the third as she promised to set Finn and his followers free. To which Goll agreed and there was great rejoicing and Fergus of the Sweet Lips was so moved that he made a poem in praise of Goll.

Marie Burns,
    Knockalough
    Keash
  2. (3) There is a giant's table on the top of Keash hill at a place called Doolaurgin. The giant lived in the caves of Keashill. There was another giant who lived at Corick and they threw stones at one another. Both were able to hurl huge rocks from place to place.
    On of those giants accomplished a wonderful feat by picking a big rock stirring on Corick hill and ever since is called the Stirring Rock." Strange to say
    Norah Kelly
    Fallougher, Co. Sligo