Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    raw [?] potatoes were grated. Then they were squeezed through a fine cloth and baked in a well greased pan. The sediment of the water taken from the potatoes was pure starch and was bleached and used for stiffening collars, clothes. The oatmeal bread was considered the best food.
    Wheaten bread came into use later, but at first people only got a few [?] of it at Christmas. The wheaten flour was baked in a pot oven and still is.
  2. Oaten-meal bread was made from oaten-meal, salt, and luke-warm water. It was made on a flat board called a "lascet" and then left against the griddle to bake slowly before the fire. A griddle was made of iron and it was put standing like an easel. Oaten-meal bread was the chief food of the people of Ireland long ago.
    Potato cakes were made by boiling potatoes and bruising them with oaten-