School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Care of our farm animals
    The farm and domestic animals at home are as follows, cows, horses, sheep, dogs and cats. The cows are very useful animals and have different names, such as Gannon's, Doherty's, Gildea's, taken obviously from the names of the people from whom they were first bought. When driving cows out to pasture you say, how! how! how!, something which sends very much like the pronunciation of that word.
    The cowhouse called the byre is situated some distance to the rear of the dwelling house has two large windows on the back and two doors in front and has four air holes in the roof for ventilation.
    The cows are tied in the houses with chains hookes around their necks and attached to an iron bar set
    Patrick Benson
    Carrowmaclenany, Co. Sligo