School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Local Roads.
    There are many roads in this district the most important of which is the one that passes through the centre of the parish and leads from Dublin to Sligo.
    It was made after the great famine in nineteen hundred and forty seven as a relief work. Every man that was able to work got his turn but they got very little wages. This is the principal road in the parish and is called the "main Road".
    There is a road about a quarter of a mile from it which leads from Ballinafad to Sligo, it is a very old road and in former times was the principal road. It was on this road that Hugh O'Donnell marched with ass his army when he was going to fight the English at the
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Costello