School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. There are many different kinds of birds to be seen in this district. Some are very large, like the crane, which is as big as a turkey. The smallest of all is the wren which weighs half an ounce and would fit in the head of a pipe. Some birds, such as crows and pigeons cause loss and damage to grain and potato crops, while others are useful to farmers, such as plover and starling, locally called "stares" which eat injurious grubs.
    Very many birds migrate. The best know of these, the swallow, comes in Spring to build its nest and goes away in September to spend the Winter in a warmer climate. Wild-geese and many species of duck, chiefly the "Widgeon" comes to this country during the Spring and Summer months.
    Birds of the
    Brigid A. Tighe