School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. There are many forts in this school area called by the name of "Liss" and "fort."
    There is a fort in one of our fields which is in the townland of Kingsfort. Directly opposite it and about a quarter of a mile from it is another fort in the same townland and it is called by the name of "Kingsfort", from which the townland gets its name. According to tradition kings were accustomed to visit it regularly.
    They are circular in shape and are surrounded by a fence of trees. On the fort on our land there is an entrance hole in one side. One day about two years ago a boy entered the hole and before he had gone very far he saw a number of red eyes and was struck with terror and came out again. No attempt has been made to enter it since.
    Fairies were supposed to live in it and it said that on every May day a
    Maureen Benson