School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Before the digging of the potatoes rushes are cut and saved for their storage. When the potatoes are dug they are left on the ridges until they are picked in the evening.
    When the people are picking them they separate the little ones, or the "póicíns" as they are called, from the big ones and put them in different heaps.
    A pit is dug about eight inches deep and when the potatoes are piled up about two feet above the ground they are covered first with rushes and about a foot of clay is put over it. This prevents the rain and frost from getting into the potatoes.

Long ago in the old thatched houses they were lofts over the kitchens for keeping their supply of champion potatoes for the Winter. These
    Mary Costello
    Greenan, Co. Sligo