School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. From the third of January until the seventeenth of February nineteen eighteen (1918) there was a terrible snow storm, a period of seven weeks.
    First came snow, soon a thaw set in and then the frost set in. On the third of January the people were unable to get out of their houses and all this heavy fall in one night. Shovels were used to clear away the snow.
    It happened there there were many funerals about this time. Men had to clean the roads and shovel the snow off a number of graves before the right burial plot was found in the graveyard.
    When the farmers went out to the fields to feed their cattle they had to search for them and many animals were suffocated. It freezed so hard
    1. processes and phenomena
    Marie Burns