School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. In the month of December eighteen hundred and ninety six there was a heavy fall of snow. This was followed by frost which lasted for a week. This was followed by a thaw and then the frost set in again and continued without a break until the following March. Ballinascarrow lake, which is about one mile from Ballymote, was frozen to a depth of three feet in some places. Crowds of young people - my father among this number, came there each evening to skate and hold races on the ice. A man named Charles William Gilmour, whose land adjoins the above-mentioned lake, often gave prizes four the four forty yards' race on the frozen lake. This race was run with the help of stick which carried a nail in its top. When night came on the races were still run for tar barrels were lighted
    1. processes and phenomena
    Brigid A. Tighe