School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (4) I heard the following from my mother and she in turn heard it from my grandfather who is about thirty years dead.
    Strong Men:
    There was a strong man in Greenane once whose name was Brian Brehony. Once when he was coming from the bog with a cut of turf the horse failed to pull the load up a brae. It took out the house and he himself pulled the crib. He died about fifty years ago.
    A few nights ago I was listening to a crowd of men, who gathered into out house, rambling telling stories. One of them, Tom Lyons, told the following story - about Tom Flanagan, Carrick-on-Shannon. This man went to another for the loan of an ass and cart When he went to this farmer he gave him an ass but he had no cart. The man undismayed went his way and eventually he got a cart
    Mary Costello
    Greenan, Co. Sligo