School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    sheets and dropped into the grave. It is told that a countryman who became infected with the terrible malady as he was mounting his horse at the foot of Knox's Street, fell down dead on reaching the head of Market Street. It lasted from the eighteenth of August until the sixteenth of October. A doctor came from Dublin to help the local doctors as they were unable to give the necessary attention to their numerous patients.
    The people in Sligo would be in a worse plight were it nor for assistance of the priests. There is one priest in particular, a Father Gilleran from Riverstown who volunteered to work in the hospitals. The strange remains that not one of these priests never contracted the baneful disease.
    Brigid A. Tighe
    Ballymote, Co. Sligo