School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. At regular intervals during the year many caravans are to be seen going along country roads, wending their way to their favourite camping place. This is usualy on a bye-road where grass is plentiful enough to feed their horses and donkeys. Sometimes the animals when let loose rove into the neighbouring meadows until a very angry owner comes along and threatens them with law proceedings.
    While in camp the men folk usually occupy their time in making their tin ware, or basket weaving. These articles are taken to a near-by town or village and offered for sale. The men folk also deal in horses and donkeys.
    We who live in comfortable
      1. people by social grouping