School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    wait for about a half an hour before the priest could hear his confession. When he was telling his sins he said "I have stolen meat would you take it Father." The Priest said he would not but to offer it to the owner. "I offered it to the owner and he would not take it" "Well keep it yourself so" said the Priest.
  2. My mother had a brother who lived in England and who came home one Summer on holidays. He brought a friend with him. One day as they were all at dinner my grandmother said they had "British Queens for dinner and she also said that British Queens were rotten. "What" said the friend. "British Queens are rotten" she said again. Then my uncle
    Maureen Benson
    Carrowmaclenany, Co. Sligo