Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was an old gentleman that was in habit of carrying an umbrella when strolling along the country roads. One evening when he was out for a walk he noticed a rabbit sitting near a burrow. He raised the umbrella and took aim at the rabbit. At the same moment a sportsman who had been hiding behind some bushes fired a shot at the rabbit and killed it. The old man was amazed when he saw the rabbit falling he exclaimed "Well I have carried that umbrella for forty years and never knew till now that it was loaded."
  2. Once upon a time a man was going to Confession and when he came to the Church the priest was not there. Then he went to the priest's house where he had to
    Kathleen May O Dwyer
    Daghloonagh, Co. Sligo