School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in a fort called Lorrageebeen fort about a quarter of a mile from my home. It is not certain what was hidden in this place but according to tradition it was a kettle of gold. Moreover it is not certain by whom it was placed there.
    On the side of this fort is a tunnel around which is a slab of stone. One Sunday a number of men were hunting a fox, and as they come to the fort a young boy about fifteen years of age decided to enter this cave. On doing so, he saw a number of red eyes. He had a hay-fork with him and tried to stab the vision. Then he thought he saw gold shining some distance from him. He hastily made known the good news to the others who immediately went to try their own luck. Every inch they kept digging the gold kept moving away from them.
    They continued this search for some time and made every attempt possible to get in reach of it but all was in vain
    Maureen Benson
    Carrowmaclenany, Co. Sligo