School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. There is a name, nearly on every field in the locality. "Edward's field" because Edward Taheny was the former owner. "The long meadow" taken from its natural chacteristics. Mullac meaning the back, and Cúl a'cnuic meaning the back of the hill.
    Gota Bawn Gota Liney, Geal a' bh'Faireís are all local place names. Then we have the "black garden" because there is black clay there, the "Big field," the "Well field and the "top field. Thurlough is a low field and it is flooded every Winter and, the Irish for flood is "Thurlough."
    We have "Clover Hill," "Fern Field" and the "Bohalán field" and the "Thistle field," and Thón a'Gainir and Thón Ruadh and Ard Sallagh, Other
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mrs M. Lavin