School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. Cormac Mc Art the great king of Ireland, who was then a child was found on Keash hill. Cormac was a son of Art who was killed in a battle in Galway. Cormac's mother and maid were going to Galway, and when going through a wood Cormac was born. The mother fell asleep and she told the maid to watch the child.
    The maid was tired and she fell asleep also. A wolf came along and brought the child away. When the woman awoke and found the child gone, she filled the wood with her lamentations. Cormac's uncle Luna heard her and asked her why was she crying. She told him that her child was gone. Luna said that he would give a £1000 reward to the person who would find the child.
    There was a
    Kathleen Lavin