School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. One day Fionn and some of the Fiannia were out (the) hunting and they saw coming towards them a big ugly giant. He had long crooked legs and wore a short skirt. He had with him a wondrous monster of a horse who had his head far over the ugly giant. He came up to Fionn.
    He hailed him and said "I am the laziest man ever lived and I would like if you would take me into your ranks for twelve months." "Yes" said Fionn "I shall, but I think you are not as lazy as you pretend." He put his horse in grazing with the horses of the Fiannia. He was miserable in comparison with FIonn's horses.
    He started to kick the Fenians' horses. They told him to take the horse away. This ugly giant was Conan Maol. One of the Fenians jumped
    Kathleen Lavin
    Michael Lavin