School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. The most harmful herbs on my farm is the Nettle and the Firbawn. They are harmful because they spread at a rapid pace every year after year and they also impoverish the soil.
    In some places you might hear people say that certain weeds grow only in places are good. One of them is the Bohalán Buidhé. The cow foot grows only in places where the land is very poor.
    Certain herbs have medicinal properties. One herb which has a beautiful, light pink flower, which grows under a hedge but whose name I do not know is said to have the cure for measles. It is used in this mannser:- When they are pulled
    Kathleen Lavin