School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. My home district is Drumnagranshy. It is situated in the townland of Drumnagransky parish of Keash and barony of Corran and County of Sligo. There are stories told of how Corran got its name.
    There was an old man named Corran living on the side of that sloping and historical hill of Keash. He spent his time playing on a harp which was the usual custom in olden times. In honour to that man the place around which he was living was called Corran.
    There are fourteen families living there. The most common name is O'Dwyer. There are old people living there they are:-Bartholmew Looby, Mrs Looby, Mrs Morrison Thomas Takeney, Frank Dwyer, Mrs Dwyer
    Kathleen Lavin