Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times the people of Ireland used certain plants to cure certain ailments. A small little herb bearing a pretty little red flower is boiled in new milk with sugar is used as a cure for measles. It is growing round my house. The roots of small nettle are prepared in the same way and given as a cure for the whooping cough chicken pox.
    To cure whooping cough use made of a frog. The frog is buried in a cannister for seven says under the ground. If the frog is alive on the seventh day the child will recover before nine days.
    If a child ailing from whooping cough drinks milk or eats food left behind by a ferret he will not go into severe
    Kathleen Lavin
    Michael Lavin