School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. During Shrove, marriages most frequently take place. On Shrove Tuesday every parish church is seen with at least two or three couples to be married. There is a story told however connected with Shrove Tuesday. "A gang of young play-boys go around the town carrying with a long rope. If they see any boy or girl who was matchmaking during Shrove and who was not married they entangle the rope around the person and bring him or her around the town after them. The person certainly feels ashamed but that only gladdens the hearts of the play-boys.
    Old people say that it is not lucky to get married in the month of May. There is a rhyme about the days which are
    Kathleen Lavin