School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. My habitation is situated far inland and therefore no shipwreck could occur. At Strandhill which is situated about five miles from Sligo town accidents occured. The drowning which I am now about toe describe is that of Comat. M. J. Marren of Gurteen, Co Sligo.
    It was on the day of the Anglo Irish Truce when all Ireland rejoiced that Marren and some of his fellow comrades went to Strandhill for rejoicings for the day. He went in for a bathe when he met his fatal end. His funeral was large and representative. It was one of the largest ever witnessed in western The present Gurteen bamd is called after Marren and his comrade Tansey namely "The Marren and Tansey band."
    Kathleen Lavin