School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

great victory for Ulster but a great defeat for Connaught.
    The Princes were buried in a graveyard in Toomour.
    There is a flat stone or flag in this graveyard under which the kings sons were buried. On this flag there are six crosses each cross is about five inches long.
    In recent years there were bones found underneath and they were believed to be the bones of the Princes and the kings who were buried there. After the battle of Ceis Corainn.
    In Toomour graveyard there is also the ruins of a church. It is a very ancient Church adn is said to have been very beautiful and is believed to have been built by St Kevin.
    On the top of Ceis Corainn there is a large Cairn of stone and it is believed that there is a King or Queen buried under it
    Máighréad Ní Lochlainn
    Patrick Colligan