Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

floor put the basket of potatoes on top of the pot, peel the potatoes with their fingers and eat plenty and drink butter milk.
    The supper was usually of oat meal cake and milk. The baked the cake on the griddle some of the people had no griddles and they used to bake them on the hearth. The put a sod of turf on the outside and the face of the cake to the fire to bake.
    People scarcely eat any meat long ago. The hunted the wild deer and boar in the woods. The also spent most of their time fishing along the rivers. The old people had a custom to have a feast of barn(?). brack(?) on Hallow-Eve Night they also made boxty(?) on that night. On Easter Sunday morning
    1. products
    Eilís Ní Corcoráin