School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

the place was taken over again by King James.
    He is supposed to have given the Castle to an English favourite of his own a man called William Tafe.
    It was in the Castle of Ballymote that the famous book called the Book of Ballymote was compiled. It is at present in the Museum in Dublin.
    There is some account in this book of a battle fought near this Castle. It is said that the chieftain of Coolavin besieged and burned the castle and that there was a great battle fought. In recent years axes and swords and human bones were found.
    This seems to prove that at one time the Castle saw stormier days than one would think by looking at it now.
    Eibhlín Ní Fachláin
    Patrick Keville