School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the De Burgos of Connacht but was captured in 1317 by the O'Connors of Sligo. The old people tell many stories of how it was taken out of the possession of the O'Connors. A family who numbered many giants among them captured the place from the O'Connors. The people lived in great dread of these giants.
    They were often to be seen wandering on top of the Castle and they measured about ten foot. On a few other occassions they were seen walking on top of the Round Tower at Carrownanly.
    Red Hugh O Donnell is said to have bought the place from an English man for four hundred pounds and three hundred cows. Hugh lived there for a few months each year until the Battle of Kindle. After his defeat
    Eibhlín Ní Fachláin
    Patrick Keville