School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    unfavourable for the farmer to save his crops. The crops would not grow without plenty of rain at the beginning, then they want sunshine to ripen them as well.
    It is an old saying if you dont sow in Spring you wont reap in Autumn.
    (Sometimes the weather is very unfavourable for the farmer to save his crops. The crops would not grow without plenty of rain at the beginning and then they want sunshine to ripen them as well.)
    Oftentimes the potato crop is very unprofitable the blight comes and burns the stalks but they spray them twice a year with a solution of bluestone and washing-soda. They are sprayed towards the end of June or the beginning of July. July with its sultry weather is most favourable for
    Eilís Ní Corcoráin