School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

and pull it tight, as it would vary from eight to nine rows of stitching from eave to top.
    The floor consisted of an earthen floor, and in a great many houses they hadn't any chimney, only a hole in the top. The windows were only small fifteen inches by fifteen, and some of them smaller and the doors were also only very small. It was rare to get a door of six foot high, even though the race of people then were bigger, and they had to creep on their hands and feet in to the houses.
    There were some of the peasants not able to afford real doors, some of them had to weave straw into mats for doors, and others wove rods, they termed hurdle. Then they used a plaster made of cow manure, when dried then it
        1. buildings
    Gráinne Ní Maoláin