School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

The people from my district make pilgrimages to other wells throughout the country.
    On Garland Sunday they go to Tobar na n-alt. This Holy Well is beside the beautiful shores of Lough Gill and about two miles from Sligo town. The Stations of the Cross are erected there and it is said that favours have never been refused to anybody who performed these stations with Faith.
    On Garland Sunday morning the curate of Carraroe Chapil celebrates Mass there. People from miles around come to hear Mass and secure the Blessed Sacrament where at one time there forefathers had to worship God in secret.
    The water of this well is always very cold. People who are making pilgrimage to the well always take a drink of the water.
    On the 29th June the Feast of St Peter and Paul the people from
    Seán Ó Fachláin