Scoil: Ráth Maoláin (uimhir rolla 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The swallows are out summer friends, they build their nests in the eaves of houses, or in waste barns. Many people can judge the weather by the behaviour of the swallow, when they fly very low it is a sign of rain.
    In times gone by when serpents were in Ireland one is supposed to have taken a piece of the swallow's tail, and ever since the swallow has a forked tail.
    The crows and rooks are with us everywhere but few people know the difference between them. Rooks clatter all day long but seem quite when asleep. The nests are generally built on the top of large trees. The crows do not flock together like other birds more than two crows are seldom seen together.
    The robin builds her nest in the bush or in the fence, the nest is very round and neat she usually lays four or five eggs
    Eilís Ní Corcoráin