School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo

May Kerins,
    Ballinaraw,
    Bunninadden.

A Story
    One night many years ago Pat Conlon was going across John Gallaghher's hill in Rathbán. There was a sandpit on the hill. He could hear great shouting and galloping of horses down in the sandpit. A little fairy came out of the sandpit and saw Pat going across the field. The fairy ran in and said that he saw Pat Conlon going across the field. A big man came out then and struck a bouchalaun. At once the bouchalaun changed into a white horse. The man jumped up on the horse. Pat was watching all this. The man galloped up to him. He threw Pat up on the horse and galloped back again. When they arrived at the sandpit, the man took Pat down off the
    Michael Wynne
    Everlaun, Co. Sligo