School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    crying for. She said "There is an old woman above in the house. She sent me here for an strainer of water and I cannot get it.The old woman told me she would kill me. The little robin said "Put in sand in the bottom of the strainer first and then put in leaves." He then told her to fill in with water. She went away up to the old woman then. She told her to leave it on the table. The old woman told her to to comb her hair. She was singing while she was combing it. The old woman fell asleep. She knew that there was a bag of gold in the chimney. She stuck the comb in her hair. She got the bag of gold and she ran away with it. When she was going out she banged the door after her. The old woman awoke. She got up and she ran after her. The girl went home with the bag of gold. The old woman get chopped up in a chopping machine which she met with
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve