School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was once a woman who had only one son. On this account she was fond of him. He was very big and strong but he had one fault, he was very lazy. One day his mother told him to thatch the house. The roof broke in under him. He told his mother to put the churn-dash under his foot. The churn-dash broke and he fell in through the roof. Then she told him to thresh some oats she had in a barn. He went to the wood and cut two trees, the branches of which he tied together. He came home and made a flail. He was not long threshing until he knocked the roof off the barn. The people began to get afraid of him as they thought he would kill them all. They decided to hold a party on an island near their homes. They asked the boy to the party. Everyone who was asked to the party got a horse to carry him. They said whoever came late to the party would be killed. They gave the boy a bad horse so that he would be late. When the boy arrived they said he was late. One man struck him with a chair
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    May Kerins