Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived near Ballymote and his name was Tom Connell. There was no one in the house only his mother and himself and a black cat. The black cat was years in the house and she was very old and she was always sitting on a chair at the fire. One evening Tom said he would winnow some oats. His mother said "what do you want the oats for". He said "I must go to the market and sell it and but a pair of shoes and a pair would do you no harm". His mother said "Indeed they would not". The black cat was asleep on the chair. She awoke and sat up and said "Tom, when you got to the town do not forget me". Tom did not know what to say, or do. After awhile he got courage and said "When I go I will not forget you". "How will you know the size of a shoe to bring me". "That's the thing" said Tom. "No Shoemaker makes shoes for cats." " I will tell you what I will do", said Tom "I will bring you
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Frank Anderson