School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story
    One night an old tramp was travelling through the country. It began to rain heavily. He hurried to find shelter. He came to an old ruined house. When he entered the house he heard someone talking. Three witches were discussing the kings daughter who was sick and whoever cured her would get a crock of gold from the king. One witch said that a bottle of water from a concealed well would cure her. The other witch said there was a well covered with a flag at the end of the school lane. She believed it would cure her. When the tramp heard this he hurried to the well and brought a bottle of the water to the king's daughter. Immediately she drank she recovered. The tramp then got the crock of gold and he married the king's daughter.
    One day as he was out walking he met a tramp who was his companion on the roads. He told him about the witches and showed where they lived. Next night the tramp went to the old house to hear what the witches had to say. He stood concealed in the ivy which
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Margaret Mc Donagh