School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. There was a woman and a little girl living in a house near the sea. A giant came and lived in spite of the woman, in the house. He had a magic ring. He put it on the child's finger. Anyplace the child went, he could always find her because the ring was on her finger. He intended to kill the child. A man came into the house. He said he would cut the finger off the child and leave it in a wood near by. The woman and the child left the house then. When he came back again he was very angry when the woman and the girl were gone. He went to the wood and got the ring and the child's finger. The giant left the house then. When the woman heard that the giant was gone she came back to live in the house again. The giant came again. This time he put the ring of the child's toe. The child's uncle came to the house. He cut the toe off the child and threw it into the sea. When the giant saw the ring in the sea, he jumped in to get it out and
    Kevin Feely
    Mr John Feely