School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A story.
    There was a man once. He never believed in fairies. He always laughed about them. One night he was passing by a fort. The fort is near my cousin's home which resides in Gurteen. All the fairies came out of the fort. They were riding on horses. As the man was passing many of them shouted " get a horse for me, get a horse for me". The man sneezed three times and also said " get a horse for me". Soon he was riding on a big grey horse. All the horses galloped away quickly. They went across hedges and ditches and rivers. Soon they arrived at a big rock. The head of the fairies opened the rock with a magic wand. They left the horses outside and went in. Inside there were two rooms and a parlour. They had great feasting and dancing and all sorts of amusements. After some time the man said he would like to go home. The fairies told him that he never believed in them and always laughed about them. The fairies told him that he would remain with them for a while. The man started to cry and he said " I will believe in yee anymore". The fairies said "we will let you home". They all left. They rode the horses back to the fort. The man sneezed three times.
    Rose Pilkington
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo