School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story
    There was a poor widow once. She had one son. He went in search of work one day. He went to a house and he asked the man of the house to give him work. He told him if he would work all day he would give him a cat in the evening. The boy carried the cat in his hands. She scraped him and he let her go. When he went home he told the story to his mother. His mother said "you foolish boy you should have put a string on the cat's neck and have brought her by the string". He told her he would do so the next time. He went the next day and he got a leg of mutton for his day's work. He said that he would do what his mother told him this time. He put a string on the leg of mutton and dragged it along the road. When he went home his mother was vexed with him. She told him he should have carried it on his back. When he went the next day he got a young donkey for his day's work. He said he would do what his mother told him this time. He put the donkey up on his back and ran home with him. He had to pass by a king's house. The king had a daughter who never laughed. He promised to give a pot of gold to anyone who was able to make her laugh. Many people thought to make her laugh but they were not able. She was standing at the window. When she saw the boy coming with the donkey
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Maud Pilkington