School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. The care of our farm animals
    At home we have cows, calves, a horse and a donkey. The cows have got names, one of the cows is called "the old pet", another one of the cows is called "the grey cow" and another cow is called "the black polly". When we are driving the cows along the road we say "how-how". When we are calling the cows to milk them we say "pruggy, pruggy". When we are calling the calves to feed them, we say "suck, suck". The house in which the cows are kept is called a cowhouse. The cows are tied in the cowhouse. The cows are generally tied round the neck with a chain. In some places the cows are tied by the horns. The tyings which the cows are tied with are called halters. In many districts an old horse-shoe emblem is hung on the door of the door of the cowhouse for good luck. There are stables also for the horse and donkey. The horse and donkey get oats
    Kevin Feely
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo