School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A forge.
    There are two forges in this district. One of them is owned by Thomas Gorman of Quarryfield and the other is owned by by J.P. Feely of Melicpark. They were owned by their fathers. Feely's forge is situated about fifteen yards from the public road which leads from Ballymote to Tubbercurry. A little, little distance from the forge there is a stream. There are no crosswords near. The forge is of a rectangular shape it is about fifteen feet long and about eight feet wide. Gorman's forge is situated about a hundred yards from a crossroads. There is also a stream running near it. The forge is built of stone and mortar and it is of an rectangular shape. It is about eighteen long and about twelve feet wide. The roof is thatched with straw. The door is of the ordinary shape. There is one fireplace within. The bellows are made of leather. It is of a triangular shape. It is not made locally. The smiths use a sledge a hammer, a pincers, a rasp, a tongs and an anvil. The smith shoes horses and donkeys. First of all he puts a piece of
    Frank Anderson
    Mr James Anderson