School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Travelling Folk.
    Tinkers, tramps, beggermen and begger-women call to our home once a week. The same bands visit this district always. They pitch their tents in Rinarogue. The tents are made of canvas.The tinker-women sell cans, and they also beg. The Mc Donaghs and the Wards frequent this district. The tinker-men make the cans at night. In the day-time they go through the locality selling cans. I often saw Tom Mac Donagh. They call him Tom the tinker. He is a tall thin man and he carries a budget. He is blind in one eye.
    I heard him telling my father that he was struck with an ash plant. My father said he was in jail three or four times as he was an awful rogue. The tinker women carry the children on their backs. They always ask for milk for the children. They also ask for bacon and flour, eggs and potatoes. The young tinker boys ask for horse-hair and old rags. They sell the rags in big towns. There is an old woman who visits this locality very often. She is not a
      1. people by social grouping
    May Kerins