School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. One night two men were going home from card playing. It was a dark night in winter. The men had to pass by a fort. There was a large bush near the fort. When they were passing by the fort, they heard a child crying near the fort. The men went into the fort. They heard a man trying to stop a child from crying. Soon they saw a man holding the child in his arms. The man disappeared, and left the child under the bush. One of the men knew the child. He took the child with him, and brought it to its own house. The men knocked at the door. A woman and two children lived in the house. After a while the woman came to the door. She asked who was there the man answered saying "I found your child with the fairies". The woman went to the room in which the children were asleep in bed. The man told her that he had the child. She then opened the door, and took the child from the man.
    Kevin Feely
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo