School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A grey coat.
    There was once a very unkind woman. She was married to a very kind man. The woman bought a new grey coat, and she was very careful of it. One wet day she decided to go to town. She said the rain would destroy the coat and so she would not wear it. She went to town with an old grey coat on her. When she was gone, the man looked out and saw a tree all wet. He brought out the coat and spread it over the tree. When the man descended from the tree, a wee little man called him aside. The fairy man told him to dig deep down in the ground and that he would get a crock of gold. Wet and cold as the day was, he set to work. After a long time digging he came to a pot. He lifted up the pot and took it into the house. Just then the woman came home. The man showed her the treasure. They were very happy. They decided to put the gold into a chest in the room, so that if robbers came they would not find it. A rober came one night. He came into the house as quiet as a mouse. He lifted the lid, and was in the act
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    John J. Kerins