School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. In this place some days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. It was said if you started the Springs ploughing on Saturday the crop would be bad.
    Nobody likes to start building a house on Tuesday. It was said that rain would accompany him all the time while at the work. People usually change from an old house to a new one on Friday. They like to have salt and turf in the house before they arrive.

Potatoes should be sown between the 27th of April and the 6th of April. The cold days of April are referred to as "Riabhog" days. During these days the old cow died.
    The three first weeks of July are called the "Harvest of the geese", because the geese if they get a chance will tramp the meadow.
    If a person has a sty on his eye we are told if he points the thorns of a gooseberry bush to it on a Thursday it will get well.

John J. Kerins,
    Ballinaraw,