School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    One night many years ago, two men whose names were Tom Casey and Pat Maye were stealing turf. Both of them were from Ballyfaghy. They were stealing the turf from John Mc Gettrick's bog. When they were going home with the bags of turf they saw lights on a fort, which was situated on Mc Gettrick's hill. They did not heed the lights but after a while they heard great galloping of horses. "Do you hear that" said one of the men to the other. "I do" said the other man. After a while the bags of turf were thrown off their backs and they did not lift them again. They went home then and they did not come to steal turf from that bog any more.
    Michael Wynne,
    Everlawn,