School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A Story.
    There was once a girl and she had two step-sisters.They would not let her any place with them and they called her Cinderella. One morning a letter came to them to go to party which was to be held in the king's palace. The two step-sisters went but they would not let Cinderella with them. She sat at the fire and began to cry. She heard a knock on the door. She opened the door and in walked an old witch.She had a fairy's wand in her hand.She asked her what she was crying for. I am crying because my step sisters would not let me to the dance.The witch said "I will let you go." She tipped her shoulder with the wand and she was dressed like a queen. She then gave her a pair of glass shoes to put on her. She told Cinderella to give her a whistle that was at the door. The witch said "I will call out six mice from under the floor." One by one she hit the six mice with the wand and changed the six into six white horses. She got a carriage and two men to drive the horses. She put Cinderella into it. She told the girl to leave the palace when the clock struck twelve. She danced with the prince that night. The two step-sisters did not know her she was so nice. When the clock struck twelve she ran down the stairs. When she was running down the stairs she lost one
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Annie Mary Harte