School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. Turf stealing.
    One night many years ago, John Mc Gettrick who is now dead was stealing turf. When he was coming for the turf there was a light in front of him. When he would stop, the light would stop. At last the light went away, and John looked around him.He saw that he was astray. He was within in a big field and he did not know where he was. He went over to the fence and looked around him. He went out of the and he found out where he was. He went on to the bog.When arrived at the bog he started filling the bag. Every sod that he would put in the bag would break into dust and for every sod that went in safely he would get a clout on the back of his neck. He went away then and when he arrived at the house he looked into the bag, but instead of turf being in the bag, it was filled with stones.That was the last night he went stealing turf on that bog.
    Michael Wynne,
    Everlawn,