School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. The girls and the stream.
    There was once a woman and she had two daughters. The children always played by a stream which was near the house. They would talk to the stream and tell it stories. This day the stream spoke to them and told them to follow it. They followed it till they came to a little house at the foot of a hill. A small man came out of the house and asked the children would they like to go for a ride on a horse. They said they would love to.The little man knocked on the door and it opened and out walked two white horses. He told the children to get up on the horses backs. He told them not to look behind or stop the horses."If you do you will be lost" he said. The horses were going very quickly and the children thought they were floating in the air. They were going through a wood when suddenly they heard beautiful music.
    Got from:-
    Mr. Owen Harte,