School: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A story.
    There was once a Gobán Saor living in Ireland. He had one son. One day he sent his son to the market with a sheep skin. He told the boy to bring back the skin and the price of it. The son did not understand what he said. When he reached the market he said he wanted the skin and the price of it. Everyone who heard him laughed at him. He saw a beautiful girl approaching and he asked her to give him the skin and the price of it. She said she would. She took the wool home with her and she gave the skin back to the boy and the price of the wool. When the boy went home he told his father what had happened. The Gobán Saor said she was a very wise girl. He sent a messenger to her to tell her to visit his house, but not to come in day and not to come in the night, not to bring anyone with her and not to come alone, not to walk on the road and not to walk in the field. The next evening the girl started on her journey. She did not go in the night or in the day. She went in the twilight. she did not go alone and she brought
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Margaret Mc Donagh